Privacy and Cookie Policy

CDG – WISE Ability is committed to protecting your personal data and also to ensuring that your rights to privacy are protected. Your data will be stored securely and access will be permitted only to those with a need to know.

 

This privacy and cookie policy explains all you need to know about:

  • who we are
  • what types of information we collect & how we will use your information
  • how and when we share your information with others
  • legal reasons for sharing your information
  • rights and responsibilities
  • how long we will keep your information
  • visitors to the website
  • information on cookies
  • links to third party websites
  • changes to this policy

 

Who we are

CDG – WISE Ability is a registered company in England and Wales (No 07033535).

CDG – WISE Ability is also registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioners Office and our registered number is Z2161960.

CDG – WISE Ability is a special purpose vehicle set up to help people with disabilities and long term health conditions, across Hampshire.

 

What type of information we collect & how we use your information

We collect your information because we need it to, help us fulfil your requests, help to support you and meet our contractual requirements with our partners, commissioners, stakeholders.

For example:

  • providing any information or services you have requested
  • keeping a record of any communications between us and you, for example emails and phone calls
  • getting person information about you from commissioners, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, etc. It may also include sensitive/special information such as:

 

  • racial or ethnic origin (for statistical purposes)
  • data concerning your health
  • responding to complaints or queries

 

How and when we share your information with others

We will not sell or rent your information to third party organisations, and we will not share your personal information for others to use in their marketing or fundraising.

To help you get the maximum benefit and to comply with our contractual obligations, we may need to share some of your information with other organisations and /or individuals.

This could include:

  • The organisation that referred you to our programme, such as Jobcentre Plus, a Local authority, etc. – to tell them how you are progressing
  • Our service delivery partners – to help you get the right support to meet your needs
  • Employers – to help you find work or get work experience
  • Charities or voluntary sector organisations providing specific support services
  • Health care providers and professionals – to help you access essential services
  • Your representatives e.g. family members, carers, where you ask us to

 

Legal reasons for sharing information

CDG – WISE Ability has the following legal bases for processing personal information:

 

  • It is necessary for CDG – WISE Ability’s legitimate interests, specifically enabling us to provide the services we are commissioned to deliver by government departments and other organisations; and delivering one of our core values by supporting our customers to achieve their right to inclusion and independence, through our work and disability programmes.
  • It is needed for the performance of a contract you have with us, or to enter a contract, such as accessing our services.

 

Rights and Responsibilities

You have certain rights, which include:

  • the right to obtain access to your personal data (what personal data of yours we hold)
  • the right to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • the right to request the deletion or removal of personal data where we are not otherwise entitled to retain and process such data and there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • the right to restrict or suppress the processing of your personal data, in certain circumstances. Further information is available upon request
  • the right to withdraw consent at any time, where relevant
  • the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office).

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please see the Contact us section at the end of this policy.

 

How long do we keep your information?                                                                             

Records are kept in line with CDG – WISE Ability’s retention policy and we will not keep your information longer than necessary.

 

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies.  By using this website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to CDG – WISE Ability’s use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Cookies are files sent by web servers to web browsers, and stored by the web browsers. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.  This enables a web server to identify and track web browsers.

There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies.  Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.

 

Cookies on our website

CDG – WISE Ability uses the following cookies on this website, for the following purposes:

 

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

 

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting.

 

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. These may be used as part of digital marketing activities to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

 

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

 

Google cookies

CDG – WISE Ability uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers.  The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information.  Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

 

Refusing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.

In Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.

In Firefox, you can adjust your cookies settings by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”.

In Chrome, you can manage cookies by clicking “Settings”, “Advanced”, “Privacy and Security”, “Content Settings” “Cookies” or by installing the Disable Cookies Extension.

In Safari select “Preferences”, and then click “Privacy”. In the “Block cookies” section, specify if and when Safari should accept cookies from websites.

Blocking cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of some websites.

A number of websites provide detailed information on cookies, including the following:

A AboutCookies.org (opens in new tab or window)
AllAboutCookies.org (opens in new tab or window)
boutCookies.org (opens in new tab or pens in)

 

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to websites owned by other people. CDG – WISE Ability will not pass on any personal information about you to any other website. This Privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites, we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

Changes to this policy

This policy may change, but we will always have the latest version available for you on our website. It there are any major changes, we will add a notice on our website or contact you. This policy was last updated May 2018.

 

Contact us

If you would like more information, or have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact us by email at info@cdg-wiseabiltiy.co.uk.

You can also write to us at the following address:

Partnership Director

CDG – WISE Ability

Sixth Floor,

South Wing,

2 Charlotte Place,

Southampton,

Hampshire,

SO14 0TB.